CONTACT

© 2019 Artisan Ribble Valley Restaurant.

Phone: 01254 822556

Email: info@artisanribblevalley.co.uk

Address: Whalley Road, Billington, BB7 9HY

HOTEL | FOXFIELDS COUNTRY HOTEL

PRIVACY & COOKIES

Foxfields Country Hotel and

Artisan Ribble Valley

Privacy Policy
Welcome to the Privacy Policy of Sheridan Hotels – T/A Foxfields Country Hotel and Artisan
Ribble Valley.


We are committed to preserving the privacy, integrity and security of the personal
information we hold about our customers and those who make contact with us. We have
developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we manage and use this personal information
and to ensure we comply with our legal obligations under applicable data protection laws. It
is important that you read this privacy policy carefully so that you are fully aware of how we
collect and process personal information.


FOXFIELDS COUNTRY HOTEL AND ARTISAN RIBBLE VALLEY RESTAURANT - WHO WE ARE


THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


TERMINOLOGY USED IN THIS POLICY


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD AND THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE USE IT


CUSTOMERS


CONTACTS


MARKETING TO YOU


IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUESTED


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHERS


TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA


DATA SECURITY


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR OTHER RIGHTS


MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY


THIRD-PARTY LINKS


HOW TO CONTACT US


COMPLAINTS


FOXFIELDS COUNTRY HOTEL AND ARTISAN RIBBLE VALLEY RESTAURANT- WHO WE ARE
This Privacy Policy covers the personal information collected and held by Sheridan Hotels
Limited trading as Foxfields Country Hotel and Artisan Ribble Valley restaurant, Whalley Road,
Billington, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 9HY. The company has undertaken full review of our
internal security controls and data protection mechanisms to ensure that they meet GDPR
Requirements.


THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Under the general data protection regulation (GDPR), we are required to advise you who
the controller of your personal information is. The controller of, and the person responsible
for, the personal information covered by this Policy is Foxfields Country Hotel and Artisan
Ribble Valley, Whalley Road, Billington, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 9HY. Other contact details
for the controller are set out below under "How To Contact Us"


TERMINOLOGY USED IN THIS POLICY
A "customer"; is someone who makes a booking, or stays, or uses any of the services, at our
hotel, or who is a leisure member, or someone who dines in the Artisan restaurant.
A "contact" is someone who makes an enquiry, or contacts us, on our website or in person
or by letter, phone, email or text, enters into a competition run by us or uses our Wi-Fi
services offered at our hotel or restaurant or facilities but is not a customer of ours.
"You" and "Your" refer to our customers and contacts.
"We" "us" and "our" refer to Sheridan Hotels Limited


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD AND THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE
USE IT
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Foxfields Country Hotel
and Artisan Ribble Valley, by whatever means, both about its customers and about its
contacts. The first section below applies to customers and explains under 4 separate
headings what personal information we collect about customers, how we collect it, what we
use it for and the legal basis on which we rely to do so. The second section below provides
all the same information for our contacts, again under 4 separate headings.


CUSTOMERS

What personal information do we collect from our customers?
The personal information we collect may include:-
(i) Name, email address, home and/or business address, phone number;
(ii) Where you become a member of our Leisure Centre facilities, date of birth;
(iii) Bank account and payment card information;
(iv) Booking history;
(v) Transactional data including details about payments to and from you and other details of
products and services you have purchased from us;
(vi) Information relating to your use of our services, such as room preferences, special
requests, feedback and survey responses; and
(vii) Marketing preferences.
Where you are using our Leisure Centre facilities, we may also ask you to advise us of any
medical or health conditions from which you suffer where these are relevant to the
activities you plan to participate in at the facilities.
How is our customers; personal data collected?
We will collect this data from you when you provide it to us by phone, email, post, through
our website, in person or through a 3 rd party website that you have chosen.
Legal basis for processing our customers' information
We will only use your personal information as the law permits. By law we are required to
tell you the legal bases upon which we rely in processing your personal information. The
legal bases we principally rely upon are these:-
(i) It is necessary for the performance of a contract between us for the provision of services
or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract; and/or
(ii) It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of pursuing and developing our
business, where such interests are not overridden by your rights or interests.
Occasionally we may also rely upon the following legal bases for processing:-
(i) You have given your consent to the processing; and/or
(ii) It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation on us; and/or
(iii) It is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another individual.

Where we rely on consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw that
consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out under &quot

HOW TO CONTACT US

below or by emailing GDPR at info@artisanribblevalley.co.uk or
enquires@foxfieldscountryhotel.co.uk.

What do we use our customers' personal information for?
We intend to use your personal information for the following purposes:-
(i) To fulfil your bookings and/or to provide services or facilities you request from us;
(ii) To collect payment from you;
(iii) To administer and manage our relationship with you, which may include asking you to
complete surveys or feedback forms;
(iv) Where you have made a reservation with us, to send you information before your visit
to confirm the reservation and to provide you with other information relating to your
reservation which we think you may find of interest;
(v) To send you marketing and promotional material where we think this may be of interest
to you (unless you have objected to receiving this by contacting us.
(vi) Where required by law; and
(vii) Where necessary to protect your health or wellbeing or that of another individual.


CONTACTS
 What personal information do we collect from our contacts?
The Personal information we collect may include:-
 Name, email address, home and/or business address, date of birth, phone number
and marketing preferences.
 How is our contacts’ personal data collected?
We will collect this data from you when you provide it to us by phone, email, post, through
our website or in person.
 Legal Basis for processing our contacts information
We will only use your personal information as the law permits. By law we are required to
tell you the legal bases upon which we rely in processing your personal information. The
legal bases we principally rely upon are these :-

(i)You have given your consent to the processing; and/or
(ii)it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests of pursuing and
developing our business, where such interests are not overridden by you rights
and interests.

Occasionally we may also rely upon the following legal bases for processing
(i)It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation on us: and/or
(ii)It is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another individual
Where we rely on consent to process you personal information, you may with draw that
consent at any time by contact us.
 What do we use our contacts’ personal information for?
We intend to use your personal information for the following purposes;
(i)to fulfil your requests for information
(ii) to send you marketing and promotional material where we think this may be of interest
of you (unless you have objected to receiving this by contacting us)
(iii) Where it is required by law and;
(iv) where necessary to protect your health or wellbeing or that of another individual


MARKETING TO YOU
You may receive marketing communications from us
(i) If you have specifically requested that information from us; or
(ii) By email, text or post, if you are a customer and you have not opted out of
receiving that marketing after your initial consent –(which you may do at any
time by contacting us)
(iii) By post, if you have not opted out of receiving that marketing after your initial
consent which you may do by contacting us using the contact details set out
under ‘how to contact us’

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUESTED
Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have
with you and you fail to provide that date when requested, we may not be able to perform
the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with
services) In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have booked with us but we will
notify you if this is the case at the time.


SHARING YOUR DETAILS WITH OTHERS
We will not disclose personal information we hold about you to any third party expect
where required by law or as follows;
(i)To third parties who provide services to us, and act as data processors for us;
(ii)To professional advisers including layers, bankers, auditor and insurers
(iii)To HM Revenue & Customs, regulations and other authorities who require reporting of
processing activities in certain circumstances. Also in the event that we sell any business or
assets, we may disclose personal information we hold about you to the prospective and
actual buyer of such business assets. If a change happens to our business, the new owners
may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.
Please note that we do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data
for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal date for specified
purposes and in accordance with out instructions.
We do not intend to transfer any personal data we hold about you to a country outside the
European Economic Area (EEA) If however we do transfer your personal data out of the
EEA, we shall ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one
of the following safeguards applies;

 The countries to which it is transferred have been deemed to provide an adequate
level of protection for personal data by the relevant regulators.
 We have put in place with the transferee specific contracts approved by the relevant
regulators which give personal data similar protection to that it has in Europe
 If the transferee is in the U.S, it is registered with the privacy shield (or any similar
replacement scheme) which requires it to provide similar protection to personal data
as required in Europe.


DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from
being accidently lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In
addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and
other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal
data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will
notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes
we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or
reporting requirements.


To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount,
nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm unauthorised use or
disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and
whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal
requirements.


In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see under YOUR RIGHT TO
ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR OTHE RIGHTS/to request erasure below
for further information.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can be no longer
associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this
information indefinitely without further notice to you.
We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all the personal
information we hold about you when it is no longer required.


YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR OTHER RIGHTS
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your
personal data as follows;


 To request access to your personal data (commonly known as “data subject access
request”) This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you
and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
 To request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you
to have any incomplete or inaccurate date we hold about you corrected, thought we
may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
 To request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or
remove date where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. It also
enables you to request that we delete or remove your personal date where you have

successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may
have processed your information unlawfully or where we required to erase your
personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be
able to comply with your request to erasure for specific legal reasons which will be
notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request
 To object to processing of your personal data where we are relying in a legitimate
interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular
situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it
impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object
where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some
cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process
your information which override your rights and freedoms.
 To request restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask or
suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you
want us to establish the data’s accuracy; b) where our use of the date is unlawful but
you do not want us to erase it c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no
longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or d) you
have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have
overriding, legitimate grounds to use it;
 To request transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide
to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured,
commonly used, machine readable format. Note that this right only applies to
automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where
we used the information to perform a contract with you; or
 To withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your
personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness or any processing carried
out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw consent, we may not be able
to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at
the time you withdraw your consent


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by using the contact
details set out below under ‘How to contact us’
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other
rights) However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded,
repetitive or excessive. Alternately, we may refuse to comply with your request in these
circumstances


If you wish to exercise any of those rights we may need to request specific information
from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal
data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you
to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us
longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of
requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may need to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time to take account of
changes in law or the needs of our business. Please refer back to this page regularly to see
any changes or updates to this policy.

THIRD PARTY LINKS
When you make a booking at our hotel through a third party, IE. Booking internet sites your
information is passed onto us from them. WE do not control these third-party websites and
are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we
encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your
legal rights, please contact us using the details below;

 

By Post:
GDPR – Marketing Department,
Foxfields Country Hotel
Whalley Road
Billington Nr Clitheroe
Lancs
BB7 9HY
By Email:
enquiries@foxfieldshotel.co.uk OR info@artisanribblevalley.co.uk

 

Complaints:
If you are not satisfied with our response to any queries or complaints you raise with us or
believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection
Laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
(https://ico.org.uk) We would, however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns
before you approach ICO so please contact us in the first instance

We collect certain information or data about you when you use www.artisanribblevalley.co.uk

THIS INCLUDES:

  • Questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to artisanribblevalley.co.uk

  • Your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used

  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website

  • Details to allow you to access services and transactions, eg an email address (you’ll always be told when this information is being collected, and it will only be used for the purpose you provide it for)

THIS HELPS US TO:

  • Improve the site by monitoring how you use it

  • Respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to

  • Provide you with information about local services if you want it

  • We can’t personally identify you using your data.

WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

We store your data on our secure servers in the UK.

It may also be stored outside of Europe, where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data.

ANY DATA YOU TRANSMIT IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.

We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Payment transactions are always encrypted.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can find out what information we hold about you, and ask us not to use any of the information we collect.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

artisanribblevalley.co.uk contains links to and from other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to this website, and doesn’t cover other government services and transactions that we link to.

FOLLOWING A LINK TO ANOTHER WEBSITE

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

FOLLOWING A LINK TO ARTISANRIBBLEVALLEY.CO.UK FROM ANOTHER WEBSITE

If you come to artisanribblevalley.co.uk from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

COOKIES

artisanribblevalley.co.uk puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

COOKIES ARE USED TO:

  • Measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs

  • Remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

  • Artisanribblevalley.co.uk cookies aren’t used to identify you personally.

HOW COOKIES ARE USED ON ARTISANRIBBLEVALLEY.CO.UK

MEASURING WEBSITE USAGE (GOOGLE ANALYTICS)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use Artisanribblevalley.co.uk. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS STORES INFORMATION ABOUT:

  • The pages you visit on com - how long you spend on each Artisanribblevalley.co.uk page

  • How you got to the site

  • What you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.